Palmarosa is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon martini. The native origin of Palmarosa is from India, this plant grows in India, Vietnam or Guatemala. Extraction of this oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass that is harvested before flowering. The health benefits of Palmarosa may be attributed to its potential properties as an antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, cytophylactic, digestive, and febrifuge.
-Aromatically, Palmarosa Essential Oil has a slight similarity to Geranium Essential oil and can sometimes be used as an aromatic substitute.
-In skin care, Palmarosa Essential Oil can be helpful for balancing dry, oily and combination skin types.
-For emotional applications, Palmarosa Essential Oil can be helpful during times of anxiety and can be omfortinand help soothe grief.
Palmarosa Essential Oil Uses On the Skin
Heal – Palmarosa Essential Oil has a high geraniol content. When applied to the epidermis, it stimulates cellular memory, repair and regeneration.
Nourish – Palmarosa Essential Oil penetrates deep within the tissues to replenish skin cells. Palmarosa works to lock in hydration and reignite your skin’s radiance.
Balance – The antibacterial properties of Palmarosa Essential Oil is great for treating oily, acne-prone skin, especially when combined with Lavender oil and Melaleuca oil.
Palmarosa Essential Oil Benefits and Uses
- Excess Mucus
- Fungal Infection
- General Fatigue
- Muscular Aches
History of Palmarosa Essential Oil
Ancient Medicine – In Ayurvedic practices, Palmarosa essential oil was known as “Rohisha”. Palmarosa oil is used to treat a variety of conditions, from bronchitis and other respiratory conditions.
European Uses – It’s unknown when Palmarosa oil reached Europe, when it did, it was used for its fragrance in a wide range of soaps and cosmetics.
Early Origins – Traditionally Chinese medicine believed that Palmarosa oil promoted the body’s moistening and cooling functions. This made it an effective remedy for treating conditions related to inflammation.