Description:The Spark Naturals Roman Chamomile has a sweet scent which is used to relax the body and calm the mind. It has skin regeneration properties and may aid in the healing of skin blemishes and scars.
Properties: Analgesic, Anti-Spasmadoic, Antiseptic, Antibiotic, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Infectious, Anti Depressant, Carminative and Sedative
Historical Uses:Roman chamomile has been used to help decrease gas, relax muscles and cause sedation. It has been also used to clear the mind and relax nerves.
Diffuse to relieve headaches, nervousness and migraines. Blend with massage oil or use in bath to assist with allergies, anorexia, back pain, muscle pain, or arthritis.
Description: Uses for Spark Naturals Nutmeg Essential Oil
PAIN REDUCER: Nutmeg oil is very useful for treating muscular and joint pain as it is an excellent sedative. It is also anti-inflammatory, so massaging nutmeg oil on the affected area is an effective treatment for arthritis, rheumatism, and lumbago. RELIEVES MENSTRUAL CRAMPS: Nutmeg is helpful with menstrual cramps and irregularities and it can also help with mood swings, depression, and hormone imbalance.
INDIGESTION: Nutmeg oil is great in relieving stomach aches, good for indigestion, flatulence, vomiting, and diarrhea.
RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS: Nutmeg oil forms an important ingredient in many cough syrups and cold rubs as it helps in relieving congestion and cold symptoms. It is also believed that this oil can be used for treating asthma.
IMPROVES COGNITION: In the ancient Greek and Roman civilizations, nutmeg was popular as an effective brain tonic in spite of its high cost and rarity. It is also enhances concentration and increases your overall efficiency at study and work.
OTHER USES: Soaps, Cosmetic, Flavor, Room refresher.
Fennel | Pure Essential Oil
Save Liquid error (product-template line 120): -Infinity%
Historical uses:Fennel has been used for digestive uses such as flatulent constipation, nausea, vomiting, and hiccups. It also has been used in weight loss as it creates a "full feeling" and has a diuretic effect. It has also been know to help disperse cellulite, increase insufficient milk in nursing mothers.
In aromatherapy Fennel is used as an appetite stimulant. Topically Fennel may be used for excess gas, bloated stomach or other digestive issues such as decreasing excess water and breaking down cellulite.
Blends well with:Sandalwood, Lavender, Geranium and Rosewood
Fennel Essential Oil Application: Can be used aromatically Can be consumed Can be used topically ***Not recommended for use during pregnancy
Description:There are two types of Basil (ocimum basilicum) - at Spark, we use the Mediterranean variety, also called True Sweet Basil. It contains higher percentages of the natural constituents cineol and d-linalool. Basil is most commonly used in cooking. However, it is also a great aromatic and topical oil.
Properties:Antibacterial, diuretic, anti-Inflammatory, antiviral, decongestant, stimulant and mood enhancer
Historical Uses:Used extensively in traditional and asian medicine, Basil leaves were inhaled to treat headaches such as migraines and also to alleviate chest infections. Apply to temples to clear the mind, relieve mental fatigue and improve mental state. Apply to bath or compress to relieve muscular or menstrual pains. Use in massage blends to relieve fatigue.
Blends well With:Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Fennel, Ginger, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram and Neroli
Chemotype: Methyl Chavicol
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Application Guidelines: Can be used aromatically, can be consumed, can be used topically.
Description:Helichrysum is one of the most sought after and expensive oils in the market. It has amazing regenerative and soothing properties along with the ability to fight free radicals. Helichrysum is a crucial part of many of the Balance Essential Oil blends.
Properties: Anticatarrhal, Antioxidant, Mucolytic, Antiviral, Antispasmodic, Expectorant, Mucolytic and Anticoagulant
Historical Uses:The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek word helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold. This is a reference to the golden color of many of the flowers from this botanical genus. Helichrysum has been used since the time of the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability, and was used often after battles.
Due to its Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Allergenic properties Helichrysum is great for inflamed skin, eczema and dermatitis. Use topically for the preceding issues along with any potential bruises following injury.
Helichrysum is also amazing in fighting respiratory conditions, diffuse to help with sinus- infections, bronchitis and spasmodic coughing.
Dilute with a few ounces of liquid or use in gelatin capsules and consume to help with circulatory functions, improve hearing and stimulate liver cell function.
Blends well With: Roman Chamomile, Lavender, Clary Sage, Clove and most Citrus Oils
Helichrysum Essential Oil Application:
Can be used aromatically Can be used topically (Apply NEAT)
Directions:In a clean, dry pump bottle, add together all of the essential oils. Mix and blend by gentle shaking. Add in the carrier oil in portions, shaking the bottle gently after each addition. Once you’ve mixed in all of the carrier oil, you can now use this blend by massaging onto inflamed muscles, joints or other swollen, painful areas.
Juniper Berry | Pure Essential Oil
Save Liquid error (product-template line 120): -Infinity%
Historical Uses:Historically Juniper Berry Essential oil has been used to help support kidney and urinary function. Also used internally and externally as a cleansing agent.
• Inhale straight from bottle or diffuse to help with tension, hangovers, and addictions • Use on skin to help acne, eczema and inflammation • Juniper oil can be used diluted on a compress for arthritis, eczema and general infections.
Blends Well With:cedarwood, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, bergamot, lime, vetiver, clary sage and lemongrass
Juniper Berry Essential Oil Application • Can be used aromatically • Can be used topically (Apply Neat) • Can be use internally
Common Uses: Neroli Essential Oil increases circulation and stimulates new cell growth. It has been found useful in treating skin conditions. Any type of skin can benefit from this oil, although it is particularly good for dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It regulates oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores. Neroli Oil helps to clear acne and blemished skin, especially if the skin lacks moisture. With regular treatment, it can reduce the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries and varicose veins. Other properties include being antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory).
* Note: Middle * Strength of Aroma: Strong
* Blends well with: Lavender, Lemon, Clary Sage, Myrrh and spice oils such as Nutmeg, Cinnamon Bark and Clove Bud.
* Aromatic Scent: Neroli Essential Oil has a sweet, floral citrus aroma. Many aromatherapists refer to Neroli as an exotic and exquisite essential oil.
History: Though Bitter Orange Essential Oil has been around for centuries, Neroli Essential Oil wasn't discovered until the seventeenth century. It was named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, princess of Nerola. The oils properties were extremely valued by the people of Venice who used it against plague and fevers.
Description: Blue Tansy oil is sometimes known as Moroccan Chamomile or Moroccan Tansy. Blue Tansy oil is very dark blue in color and is considered a powerful anti-inflammatory and for its anti-histamine, anti-allergen and anti-fungal.
Historical Uses: Historically Blue Tansy oil has been used to help with asthma, muscular aches, eczema, allergies, and to calm feelings of stress.
Blends Well With: Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Lavender, Clary Sage, Spearmint and Petitgrain.
Blue Tansy oil is generally considered safe to use topically as long as you dilute it before applying. This oil should never be used internally and if you are pregnant, you should speak to a doctor before using it.
Diffuse: Diffusing Blue Tansy can do wonders to your state of mind, helping with stress and anxiety. Also helps keep the bugs away.
Massage: Dilute with a carrier oil and massage into your aching muscles and joints.
1/2 ounce Aloe Vera gel
10 drops Rosehip Seed oil
5 drops Lavender oil
4 drops Helichrysum oil
4 drops Blue Tansy oil
Blend together and apply to affected area.
Ready for Sleep Massage blend:
3 drops Blue Tansy oil
2 drops Lavender oil
1 drop Valerian oil
Mix with a teaspoon of carrier oil, massage around neck, shoulders, back, and other tension areas.
Sandalwood | Pure Essential Oil
Save Liquid error (product-template line 120): -Infinity%
Historical Uses:Sandalwood has been used historically in ceremonial or ritual work along with in the embalming process. It has also been used for mediation and to re-moisturize or normalize the skin.
Diffuse for its Aphrodisiac effect or to help clear coughs, chest infections, insomnia, tension or stress. Blend with lotions, creams or use in bath to help with eczema, insomnia, moisturizing the skin and to relieve nervous tension. Orally gargle with a few drops of oil and a few ounces of water to help provide relief from a dry or sore throat.
-Add a drop or two to your forehead or neck whenever you feel the need. You can also dilute it with a carrier oil and massage it into your body to help with joint soreness and muscular pain. Inhale or use aromatically help make your home smell wonderful or ease anxiety
Blends well with: Blending: Essential Oil of Jasmine blends well with the essential oils of Bergamot, Sandalwood, Rose and citrus fruits such as oranges, lemons, limes, and grapefruits.
Jasmine Essential Oil Application:
Can be use aromatically Can be used topically (Apply NEAT)
Description: Part of the Pinaceae plant family, Black Spruce (picea mariana) is a slow-growing evergreen conifer tree with blue-green needles. It can grow upwards of 60 feet, and has small purplish seed cones. The twigs and needles are steam distilled for their therapeutic essential oil. The oil is a clear to pale yellow liquid with a fresh, sweet, woody aroma.
Historical Uses: This beautiful spruce tree is native to Canada. In the early 1800s, the edible gum exuded from the black spruce branches was used as the original American chewing gum. Not only was it used recreationally, but also to help heal wounds. During the winter months, when fruit was scarce, the needles were often used to make spruce beer (both alcoholic and non-alcoholic varieties) to help with scurvy.
Description: Cardamom Seed is a spice made from the seed pods of various plants in the ginger family. Cardamom pods are spindle-shaped and have a triangular cross-section. The pods contain a number of seeds, but the entire cardamom pod can be used whole or ground. The seeds are small and black, while the pods differ in color and size by species.
Historical Uses:Melissa was an important part of Carmelite water in the 1400-1600's. The herb has also been called the elixir of Life by ancient Greek physicians.
Place a few drops in diffuser to assist with fighting depression along with calming the mind, reducing fevers, easing headaches, and for combating nausea. Blend with massage oil or use in bath to help with stress, upset stomachs or to fight fungal infections. Place 1 to 2 drops in a water to help stimulate sweat glands before a workout to loose water weight
Blends well With: Geranium, lavender, Wild Orange, Lemon
Melissa Essential Oil Application:
Can be use aromatically Can be consumed Can be used topically (Apply NEAT)
Description: Rose Essential Oil is believed to be the oldest floral essential oil; Avicenna, a physician in 10th-century Persia, is credited with its creation. Although there are many types of rose oils, Bulgarian Rose is considered to be the finest. Because it takes a huge quantity of rose petals to produce even a small amount of oil (roughly 10,000 pounds of flowers to 1 pound of oil), Rose Essential Oil is one of the most expensive oils on the market. Rose Essential Oil has an incredibly complex chemical makeup, including over 300 constituents which work synergistically to produce its beneficial properties.
Historical Uses:Rose is well-known as an aphrodisiac and has been long been used as such; ancient Romans scattered rose petals over the beds of newlyweds for this purpose. It has also historically been used for promoting general, emotional, and reproductive health in both men and women. Additionally, mature and dry skin both benefit greatly from Rose Essential Oil.
Apply alone or as part of a facial serum nightly to mature, dry, or sensitive skin.
Use in a bath to calm, balance, and improve mood.
Diffuse alone or with Sandalwood Essential Oil to increase a feeling of confidence, well-being, and support a healthy libido.
Blends well with: Geranium, Lavender, Clary Sage, Sandalwood, Lemon, Roman Chamomile, Tangerine, Ylang Ylang, Vetiver, Bergamot, Patchouli
Rose Essential Oil Application
Can be used aromatically
Can be consumed
Can be used topically (Apply Neat)
For additional information on Rose essential oil download this PDF printable sheet.
Description: Spark Naturals Dill Essential Oil has many health benefits and is primarily known to support digestion by stimulating stomach function. Its distinct aroma and taste also stimulate the salivary glands to further assist the digestion process. Dill has been used commonly to enhance savors of meats and vegetables.Today, it is used across many cultures to savor countless food dishes.
Diffuse to lessen stress and anxious feelings, add to marinades, soups, and salads to enhance savor, use when canning to help preserve garden vegetables, add 1–2 drops to an herbal tea before bed time to promote sleep.
Diffuse withBergamotandLemonto lessen stress and anxious feelings.
Add to marinades, soups, and salads to enhance flavor and promote digestion.
Use when canning to help preserve garden vegetables.
Add 1–2 drops to an herbal tea before bedtime to promote a restful sleep.
Massage 1-2 drops into the soles of the feet or over the liver each day to support detoxification.
For calming, diffuse as needed, or inhale 1 drop from your hands. Consider blending with Roman Chamomile, as well.