Lavender | Pure Essential OilRegular price $10.00 Save Liquid error (snippets/product-template line 126): Computation results in '-Infinity'%
Lavender Essential Oil - Lavandula angustifolia (also known as Lavandula officinalis or Lavandula vera) is known as "true lavender" and is the most important variety therapeutically. Lavender essential oil is a classic in aromatherapy and is likely the widest-used essential oil to date. Lavender also can be safely used on children.
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Flowering Tops
Details: All Natural, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil
Properties: Analgesic, Antiseptic, Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Antiparasitic, Anti-spasmodic, Emmenagogue, Decongestant, Antidepressant, Calmative, and Sedative.
Learn More - Click Links Below:
Did you Know Lavender could do this?
Historical Uses: Lavender has historically been used to clean and help heal wounds and burns, to repel insects, to calm and soothe emotions, to recover from minor illness, to address skin complaints, to relieve headaches, and to wash laundry, as well as in perfumery and cooking.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Geranium, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Roman Chamomile, Rose, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Peppermint, Lemongrass, Cypress, Marjoram, and Melaleuca.
Lavender Essential Oil Application:
Download this PDF printable sheet here: LAVENDER INFO SHEET .PDF
Stress Away Roller blend
Mix everything into a 10ml glass roll on bottle top off with fractionated coconut oil roll on wrists and forehead when stress is high.
Diffuse Anxiety Away
Vetiver | Pure Essential OilRegular price $21.00 Save Liquid error (snippets/product-template line 126): Computation results in '-Infinity'%
Description: Our vetiver is hydro-diffused from Haiti. Simply put it is the best available! It is the only grass cultivated worldwide and has been used widely for perfumes and cosmetics.
Properties: Anti-Rheumatic, Anti-Septic, Anti-Spasmodic, Bactericidal, Carminative, Diuretic, Expectorant, Hypertensive, Insecticide, Stimulant
Historical Uses: Vetiver distillation is a very labor-intensive process, it has been used for for centuries in india and other places as a perfume, and it has been used aromatically to calm anger and relieve stress.
Use aromatically to calm anger and irritability along with relieve insomnia.
Use topically to moisturize dry skin, reduce wrinkles or stretch marks.
Use internally to help with depression, anorexia or nervousness.
Blends well With: Clary Sage, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Grapefruit, Lavender, Ylang Ylang
Vetiver Essential Oil Application:
Can be use aromatically
Can be consumed
Can be used topically (Apply NEAT)
Download printable PDF sheet:
Black Spruce | Pure Essential OilRegular price $27.00 Save Liquid error (snippets/product-template line 126): Computation results in '-Infinity'%
15ml Black Spruce - Picea Mariana
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Description: Part of the Pinaceae plant family, Black Spruce (picea mariana) is a slow-growing evergreen conifer tree with blue-green needles. It can grow upwards of 60 feet, and has small purplish seed cones. The twigs and needles are steam distilled for their therapeutic essential oil. The oil is a clear to pale yellow liquid with a fresh, sweet, woody aroma.
Historical Uses: This beautiful spruce tree is native to Canada. In the early 1800s, the edible gum exuded from the black spruce branches was used as the original American chewing gum. Not only was it used recreationally, but also to help heal wounds. During the winter months, when fruit was scarce, the needles were often used to make spruce beer (both alcoholic and non-alcoholic varieties) to help with scurvy.
Properties: Analgesic, anti-anxiety, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, diuretic, warming.
Black Spruce Essential Oil Application
Blends Well With: Wild Orange, Birch, Roman Chamomile, White Fir, Frankincense, Lavender.
Black Spruce Essential Oil for Muscular and Rheumatic Pains
-As an analgesic and rubefacient, Black Spruce supports blood flow to tired muscles and soothes muscular pain. It is often used in liniments, aerosols or with carrier oils in massage.
-For tired muscles and sore joints, combine 5 drops of Black Spruce with 1 tablespoon of carrier oil. Massage the affected area twice a day.